Tuesday, February 28, 2012

My week was pretty good. Monday we had a FHE with the Harris family they have 12 kids and one is on a mission right now. He's in Russia. They read his letter. I realized my letters need some improvement. So get ready for a great letter :)
So about my week: We found 2 people tracting this week. We haven't had a chance to talk to them too much but it was cool to find them. Hopefully something will come of them. We saw Mike smoke once but he didn't see us. Then we went to his house a little later he said he smoked and it was so gross he'll never do it again! He's also getting me a Wyoming belt buckle! He's the nicest guy ever! We're going to his house later to help him move some furniture. I got kind of sick this past week and it wasn't fun. We worked in the evening even though I felt bad. The evening is too important to rest through. It's all this cold air and wind that got me sick. I can't wait until summer. Did I tell you about Dee? We teach her at the Smith's house(such a fancy house!). She's 65 and she's awesome. She was pretty skeptical at first. She reads all her assignments and she says she's getting more and more interesting. I said the opening prayer for our last lesson. I prayed that we would feel and recognize the Spirit. Then we went forward with faith. My companion asked her 3 questions. "Since you've been meeting with us has your soul been enlarged? Had your mind been enlightened? Do you like these things we talk about?" Then we read Alma 32:28 Now, we will compare the word unto a aseed. Now, if ye give place, that a bseed may be planted in your cheart, behold, if it be a true seed, or a good seed, if ye do not cast it out by your dunbelief, that ye will resist the Spirit of the Lord, behold, it will begin to swell within your breasts; and when you feel these swelling motions, ye will begin to say within yourselves—It must needs be that this is a good seed, or that the word is good, for it beginneth to enlarge my soul; yea, it beginneth to eenlighten my funderstanding, yea, it beginneth to be delicious to me.
She said, "I felt it" Then we set a date for her baptism. March 24th! I'm so excited and grateful!
I've been trying to read the whole Old Testament.... I'm in 2 Samuel. It's weird stuff.

I love you,
Elder Damewood

Monday, February 20, 2012

Mike did great with the stop smoking program!  He was so grateful for our help. He wrote us a nice letter and told us we were too thin and gave us a Smith's (local grocery store) gift card! He's the best! Get those missionaries in Tifton to give it to Aunt Cindy! We've found a few investigators. It's different out here. In Rose Park we could find every day or every other day by just tracting. Out here tracting is useless. We have to work through the members. It's the best way. As I told Dad we need the ward missionaries to go by the members and gather referrals for us. It's what the handbook says to do. 

I see other families that have missionaries out. They take such good care of me. Looks like they have the same idea as you. If you take care of them (the missionaries back home) I get taken care of :) We got some homemade caramel corn yesterday. I really need to work out more. We're going to Sonic for lunch today probably. It's free in Rock Springs. I just wish it was a little closer. 

So I gotta tell you about last nights dinner. Man it was very relaxed. I got to be myself and everyone was laughing at all my jokes. It was just like being at home and making you guys laugh. I'm gonna try and fit more comedy in these emails. We'll see how it goes... Oh did I tell you guys I'm senior companion? It's not really a big deal it just means when things go wrong it's my fault. and when things go well it's because we both did good. :)

I love you,
Elder Damewood

Monday, February 13, 2012

Hey guys,

Yeah I'm pretty much over my sickness. How'd you find out I got transferred? I'm in Green River, Lyman is in another district. I've taken some pictures and I'll send them next week. Yeah I've changed how my letters are. I can already see how it's helping. Man going to Ginza sounds like so much fun. I really miss Jenna. We had dinner last night with a family that had a baby that reminded me of her when she was younger. I really wanted to see Ella and Jenna again. I really miss playing with them. I looked at the pictures you sent me of them. It made me smile.

Yeah seriously some parts of Wyoming there's just nothing. I hope you have tons of fun in Idaho. I'm trying to find people here. It's a little different but I'm ready to work hard and find like crazy. It's been snowing a lot..... sad day. Ok so there's just deer in the road in neighborhoods! They just walk around in herds! They aren't scared of cars cuz they always stop for them! It's so crazy. It looks like a neighborhood in like Clarmont or something there's just mountains in the background and deer in the road!!!! If you want to know how Green River looks just check Google Earth or think of Radiator Springs. That's just how the mountains and stuff look!

Our apartment is pretty tiny. There's like a ton of chairs and only about 2 of them are any good. My bed tilts to the left so I'm always leaning to the center of the room. It's pretty funny. The shower is cool though. If you hang the towel up correctly the heater points right at it. Luxury status! 

My new companion is awesome! His name is Elder Kemindics (kem-in-ditch) He's from Austria! He's got a cool accent and he's a great teacher. I bet you didn't know this he's been out over a year and I've been made senior companion. That just means I have more responsibility. It'll be a learning experience for me for sure. I'm excited to see how it goes. 

I think I lost a glove. It's really cold and I need it... Oh well. I'll get another one if I have to. I just get sad cuz you guys got me the gloves and I miss you sometimes and then losing something that I was really thankful you got for me made me sad. I can afford it now. I'll tell you one of the best things about Wyoming. We got free stuff! Dominoes is free twice a week! I love it. We hardly have to spend any money. When we go up to Rock Springs for district meeting there's free food there too! I'm also in the same district as Elder Teripiaia my roommate from the MTC! He's so funny and I missed him. The members here are really nice. They're taking good care of me don't worry. 

So out here we've been teaching a guy named Mike. He just recently came back to church and is stopping smoking. He's doing really great too. It's so cool to be out here and to help people like that. Well here comes my first p-day in Wyoming. I'm excited.

I love you,

Elder Damewood

Monday, February 6, 2012

Hey everything is going well. I'm just getting over another wave of sickness though. I'm doing ok today though. I have a headache though. Today we went to the temple and missed the session by 30 seconds. We did initiatory. Then we went shopping and stuff. I didn't get anything. I won't know until tomorrow if I'm getting transfered. Then I won't know until wednesday where i'm going. There's not much I have to report either. It's just been another normal week out here. 
I'm really gonna miss Ron and Dee if I do get transferred though. There's also this kid named Miles who's really cool. I'd miss his family a ton!
Yeah I got the package. It's really awesome! I loved the CD's. I'm going over to Rons to have him put them on my mp3 player today. The Rainbow Dash toy was great too lol. Tell Sister Solomon thanks for me. 
I'm learning a lot out here and I'm getting better at focusing and staying happy. It's a little hard this week though cuz I've been sick. We didn't have any baptisms this weekend.... I'm really hungry right now. 
I really don't have much else to say. Things are just going along here. It's going good.
Well I guess it's time for me to go already.